- Add a couple drops to your herbal tea to make your own chamomile tea while simultaneously accessing the relaxing internal benefits.*
- Rub into the feet to help soothe and calm a fussy child before a nap or bedtime.
- Add a few drops into your favorite skin and hair care products to promote healthy-looking skin and hair with a floral, sweet twist in scent.
- Diffuse Roman Chamomile, or a blend that includes it, during your bedtime routine to help ease your mind and body as they unwind and prepare for sleep.
How Do You Use Roman Chamomile Essential Oil?
Sweet, floral, and herbaceous, the aroma of Roman Chamomile is soothing. Aromatically and topically it is soothing to the skin and emotions. You can apply Roman Chamomile to sensitive skin for its calming and relaxing effects. Isoamyl tiglate—one of the main chemical components of Roman Chamomile essential oil—promotes feelings of relaxation during times of anxiousness or discomfort, especially when used aromatically. You can diffuse it, apply it to pulse points, and inhale it from the hands to aid feelings of serenity and calm.
What Are the Benefits of Roman Chamomile Oil?
It is also soothing to the body systems when taken internally.* This is primarily due to the chemical constituent Isobutyl angelate. Experimental research suggests that it may help soothe the digestive and immune systems, as well as generally provide calming properties throughout the body.*
Human clinical research done with women in postpartum care found that a combination of Roman Chamomile, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Grapefruit, Mandarin, and Orange oil in an aroma-sitz bath or soap provided soothing properties. Roman Chamomile is also a part of the ClaryCalm® Monthly Blend for Women.
Where Does Roman Chamomile Essential Oil Come From?
Roman Chamomile essential oil is steam distilled from the flower of the plant. These flowers are daisy-like and smell sweet—almost like apples. There are several varieties of chamomile. The most common use of chamomile is in herbal teas, but it is also used for its fragrance in many perfumes and personal care products.