Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Copaiba, a fan-favorite essential oil, is now available in a convenient roll-on.
Copaiba essential oil is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree, found in tropical South America. Since the 16th century, Copaiba essential oil has been used by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil in traditional health practices. Today the oil is often found in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Copaiba Touch is a blend of CPTG® Copaiba essential oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil. It moisturizes skin, and promotes a clear, smooth complexion. Copaiba contains the highest levels of β-caryophyllene (BCP) among currently known essential oils. An irregular cannabinoid and sesquiterpene, BCP is a potent constituent within copaiba essential oil. BCP selectively binds to CB2 receptors in the cutaneous endocannabinoid system (ECS)—a signaling and regulating system in the skin. The ECS may modulate local immune responses in the skin.
Topical Use: Apply to desired area. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Copaifera Resin, Fractionated Coconut Oil