Discover Solutions: Hinoki

Hinoki Essential Oil

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Derived from the wood of the Japanese hinoki tree, Hinoki essential oil offers a myriad of benefits and uses. When diffused, Hinoki’s fresh, woody, and balsamic aroma provides a relaxing environment. It soothes the skin and is frequently used in personal care products and in perfumes for its fresh and airy scent.

This is a limited-time offer item unavailable for purchase except during applicable promotions.

integumentary-icon.png

Listen to the History of Hinoki

Usage Tips:

  • Diffuse or apply topically on the feet, back, and chest prior to bedtime.
  • Add two to three drops to your bathwater.
  • Add four to five drops to your hardwood floor cleaner.
  • Rub two drops into your palms and inhale deeply.
  • Add to your skincare routine.

Learn More

doTERRA Hinoki is a gentle oil when used on the skin, making it a good alternative for individuals who are sensitive to other evergreen trees. Its main chemical constituents are alpha-Pinene and delta-cadinene. The relaxing and soothing aromas make Hinoki ideal for skincare or massages.

In Japan, the oil is frequently used in baths to create a relaxing environment, and the tree itself has historical significance. Hinoki wood is incredibly durable, which makes it valued for construction. Well-built hinoki structures can last a thousand years or more. One example is the pagoda at Horyuji Temple in Nara, Japan. It was built around 600 AD and is still intact today.

Hinoki wood is so valued in Japan that, by law, the essential oil can only be extracted from trees that have fallen. Dwarf hinoki trees are often used by bonsai artists. doTERRA utilizes byproducts from the timber industry and culled trees, ensuring that no part of these prized trees goes to waste.

View the Hinoki Product Information Page

2x3-566x819-hinoki-infographic.jpg
2x3-566x819-hinoki-education.jpg
Item:
Size:
Wholesale:
 

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language