Myrrh Oil Uses and Benefits

Essential Oil Spotlight


Because of its versatility and effectiveness, myrrh has been valued across many cultures for centuries. With countless applications, myrrh was used anciently for everything from medicine to religious purposes. Today, the resin extracted from the myrrh tree is transformed into an herbaceous, woody essential oil that captures all of the resin's effectiveness. Whether you want to promote smooth, youthful-looking skin, promote emotional balance, or cleanse the body, Myrrh essential oil is a useful addition to your essential oil collection.

Where to Buy Myrrh Oil
For thousands of years, Myrrh oil has been used a variety of ways—many of which are still applicable today. To discover the uses and benefits of Myrrh essential oil for yourself, visit our Myrrh oil page and order a bottle of your own. Though time has passed, you will find that Myrrh essential oil is still a great option for wellness. More importantly, by buying essential oils from doTERRA, you are assured that each bottle is safe to use at home and around your loved ones. doTERRA sources and produces pure, potent oils that provide the user with countless benefits. Once you receive your bottle of Myrrh oil, you might be looking for new ways to use it. Read on to learn about the wide uses and benefits of this essential oil.

Myrrh Oil Uses and Benefits

  1. Myrrh essential oil is well-known for its ability to cleanse the mouth and throat. To take advantage of the cleansing properties of Myrrh oil, incorporate it into your daily oral hygiene routine. Add one or two drops of Myrrh essential oil to your toothpaste when you want added cleansing benefits. Or, for an effective mouth rinse, combine one drop of Myrrh oil and two ounces of water. Gargle the rinse for 30 seconds for an extra clean feeling.
     
  2. Another beneficial property of Myrrh essential oil is that it promotes a youthful-looking complexion and offers a soothing sensation to the skin. To use Myrrh oil for skin, consider adding one or two drops of the oil to your daily lotion or moisturizer. This mixture can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, particularly when used daily.
     
  3. In addition to its benefits for the skin, Myrrh essential oil can be helpful when promoting healthy fingernails or toenails. If your cuticles are lacking hydration, try this DIY Cuticle Cream to help give your nails the moisture they need. With four simple ingredients—shea butter, beeswax, doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil, and Myrrh essential oil, your nails will soon find relief. This concoction can also be used on the hands, lips, or any dry skin.
     
  4. If you are looking for a more unique diffuser option, aside from floral or citrus essential oils, Myrrh oil is the perfect choice. Try diffusing Myrrh oil when you feel yourself or your enviornment becoming tense. This will help to promote emotional balance and well-being. You can also diffuse Myrrh essential oil when you want to uplift your mood or promote awareness. Myrrh is a popular oil to diffuse during the holidays because it can help maintain peaceful feelings throughout the home.
     
  5. The soothing benefits of Myrrh essential oil are very useful when it comes to shaving. Avoid irritated skin after shaving with this easy DIY Razor Relief Serum. This serum uses some of the best essential oils for skin, including Frankincense, Lavender, Melaleuca, Helichrysum, and Myrrh to help keep the skin calm and diminish any reactions after a shave. The lovely scent created by this combination of oils will linger on your skin, and helps you escape the irritation of razor bumps every time you shave. The added bonus to this recipe is that it works well for both men and women.
     
  6. Sometimes you just need to have an at-home spa night. Myrrh essential oil really comes in handy in this situation. For example, you can mix two or three drops of Myrrh oil with doTERRA Spa Lotion to help add a smooth touch to callused or dry feet. You can also mix Lemon, Frankincense, and Myrrh oil (10 drops of each) with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to help soften the cuticles. If you are looking for more at-home spa treatments, take a look at our Girls Guide from the Living Magazine.

Fun Fact: In Arabic, the world myrrh means “bitter.”

Plant Description

Native to regions in Africa and Arabia, the Commiphora myrrha is a small tree that produces a sap that hardens into the resin known as myrrh. Typically a thorny tree or shrub, the myrrh tree produces few leaves and rugged, angled branches. Due to its highly aromatic nature, myrrh has been used since ancient times for medicine, perfumery, incense, religious purposes, and burials. When extracted, sap from the myrrh tree, also referred to as myrrh gum, eventually hardens and dries into myrrh resin. When the myrrh tree is harvested, it “bleeds” the tree sap, which then turns hard and glossy. Through steam distillation, myrrh resin is converted into an essential oil with a dry, woody aroma.

Chemistry of Myrrh Oil
Main Chemical Components: Furanoedudesma, 1,3-diene, curzerene

Due to its chemical design, Myrrh oil has proven to be helpful for cleansing, improving the appearance of skin, and promoting grounding feelings or the balancing of emotions. The sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh essential oil are known for their soothing properties, which is why Myrrh is useful for soothing the skin or soothing emotions. One of the primary sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh oil, curzerene, is commonly added to skin care products because of its ability to improve the appearance of skin.

Oils that Blend Well with Myrrh Oil
The smoky, dry aroma of Myrrh essential oil is rather unique; however, the woody and herbaceous notes of the oil allow it to blend well with spicy, floral, or citrus essential oils. Try blending Myrrh essential oil with any warm, spicy oil like Frankincense, Sandalwood, or Clove. For an intriguing, fresh scent, blend Myrrh with floral or leafy oils like Lavender, Eucalyptus, or Jasmine. When you want to produce a sweet, herbaceous scent, consider blending Myrrh with Lemon, Juniper Berry, or Grapefruit essential oil.

Cautions
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.


There are no customer reviews yet.

Average Rating Rate / Comment

How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Your general feedback about this page is valued and carefully considered.

If you are experiencing an issue that requires a response, please initiate a Live Chat session or call our Member Services Team at 1-800-411-8151. Thank you!

 
200 characters remaining