Ravintsara Oil Uses and Benefits

Product Spotlight


Ravintsara is a powerhouse essential oil steam distilled from the leaves of the Cinnamomum camphora tree, commonly known as the camphor tree. Though sometimes confused with another member of the Lauraceae family, Ravensara, Ravintsara is a bit milder and is more similar to Eucalyptus and Camphor. Eucalyptol, the primary chemical constituent of Ravintsara, makes its aroma uniquely invigorating and ideal for use in a soothing massage. Perfect for personal and home use, this enlivening aroma helps create a relaxing, open environment in even the stuffiest rooms. In addition to aromatic benefits, Ravintsara also contains surface cleansing properties when applied topically to the skin and general home surfaces. 

Cosmetic Uses

  • Add 1-2 drops to a calming Epsom salt bath 
  • Dilute 1 drop with 8-10 drops of Fractionated Coconut Oil and massage into chest for a peppery, invigorating aroma
  • Create a hand cleansing mist by adding 3-4 drops to a 30 mL sprayer bottle  
  • Mix 2-3 drops with 10-12 drops of Fractionated Coconut Oil and apply after working out 

Household Uses

  • Diffuse 3-4 drops for a refreshing, herbaceous aroma in a stuffy room
  • Add 4-5 drops to an 237 mL spray bottle to create a multi-surface cleansing spray

Pairs well with

Cautions

For external use only. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. 

PIP

Video disabled by your privacy settings


There are no customer reviews yet.

Average Rating Rate / Comment

How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language