Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Copaiba essential oil is a precious substance that has been used for centuries in holistic wellness practices in north and northeastern Brazil. Famously used as an ingredient in commercial soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes, Copaiba oil has a calm, earthy aroma and provides gentle but generous benefits to the skin.
Steam distilled from the rich resin of the towering Brazilian copaiba tree, Copaiba essential oil offers a mellow, wood-like aroma that can be diffused or blended to promote a deeply relaxing environment. A true gem of skincare, Copaiba gently cleanses, soothes, and moisturizes the skin when combined with your daily facial wash, toner, or lotion. You can also apply a drop of Copaiba directly to the skin to improve the appearance of targeted areas, or even use it in oral care to help maintain the appearance of a clean, healthy mouth. Because of its gentleness, Copaiba oil also acts similarly to a carrier oil. Combine several drops of Copaiba with another essential oil of your choice to bring an extra moisturizing element and grounding aromatic note to a relaxing neck and shoulder massage.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
For external use only. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
*For a complete list of approved claims and benefits, see the Approved Claims List.
Spicy, woody, warm