Peppermint NHP Essential Oil Uses and Benefits


Peppermint Product Description

Peppermint has been a cherished herb since ancient times. With the invention of distillation, Peppermint essential oil became a common ingredient in cosmetic, culinary, and wellness industries all around the world. Sourced and distilled with unmatched care, the doTERRA Peppermint essential oil’s unmistakable minty aroma, distinct flavor, and skin-cooling properties make it one of the most versatile and highly favored essential oils in the doTERRA product catalogue. As if there wasn’t enough to love, Peppermint essential oil is especially useful in aromatherapy for a wide variety of applications, making it perfect for cold and cough season.*
 

Peppermint Uses and Benefits

  1. The high menthol content in Peppermint oil makes it the perfect candidate for a naturally sourced breath freshener. Simply mix one drop of Peppermint oil in water, take a sip, and swirl it around in your mouth for a refreshing mouth rinse. Enjoy the minty aroma while the lasting cool feeling of Peppermint oil gives your mouth a clean feeling.
  2. The skin-cooling sensation of Peppermint oil makes it an ideal essential oil to use in skincare. Add a drop of Peppermint oil to your daily cleanser or facial moisturizer for an invigorating sensation and a minty, clean aroma, or try one of our skincare DIYs such as Moisturizing Lotion Bars using Peppermint essential oil for an extra soothing sensation. 
  3. Transform your shower routine by adding a drop of Peppermint oil to your shampoo or conditioner for a stimulating aroma in your hair and scalp massage, or add two drops to the shower floor for a luxurious steam enhanced by the positively invigorating aroma of Peppermint oil. 
  4. Peppermint oil can lend a distinct mint flavor to a variety of dinner, dessert, and beverage recipes. Try experimenting with Peppermint oil in your own kitchen, such as adding one to two drops of Peppermint oil to your favorite smoothie recipe for a fresh burst of flavor. If you need more inspiration, check out our recipe for Chocolate Covered S’mores with Peppermint Oil.
  5. Enhance your next soothing massage with the sweet, energizing aroma of Peppermint oil, especially after a period of rigorous physical activity. Add one to two drops of Peppermint oil to Fractionated Coconut Oil and massage into desired areas with gentle motions to enjoy the tingly, cooling effect of Peppermint oil on the skin while immersing yourself in its relaxing aroma. 
  6. When the summer heat starts slowing you down, try adding five to ten drops of Peppermint oil to a 120 mL spray bottle with water for an easy after-sun spray to give your skin a gentle cooling sensation after enjoying a lot of sunshine (just avoid sensitive areas like the eyes!).  
  7. Need a re-energizing aroma to help you get through a long day? Apply 1–2 drops of Peppermint oil to your temples or pulse points for a fresh aroma with the added benefit of a skin-cooling sensation.  Alternatively, diffuse Peppermint oil to fill an entire room with its lively, minty scent, or combine two drops of Peppermint oil, one drop of Wild Orange oil, and one drop of Frankincense oil in a diffuser for an earthy, invigorating aroma. 
 

Peppermint Oil in Aromatherapy*

Peppermint oil is an especially efficacious essential oil to use in practices of aromatherapy. Peppermint oil is used in aromatherapy: 
  • As a nervine and calmative.
  • As a carminative and antispasmodic to relieve symptoms of digestive discomfort.
  • To help relieve colds and coughs.
  • To help relieve joint and muscle pain associated with sprains, strains, and rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Traditionally in herbal medicine practices to help relieve nausea and vomiting.
*NPN: 80061370
 

Fun Fact*

Peppermint’s scientific name is Mentha piperita. In ancient Greek Mythology, Minthe (also known as Mentha) is the name of a nymph who was transformed by Queen Persephone into a sweet-smelling mint. 
 

Plant Description

Peppermint essential oil comes from the leaves of the peppermint plant, which is a hybrid of the water mint and spearmint plants. It is an herb characterized by its square stem, dark green leaves, and small bunches of light-lavender flowers. The peppermint plant can grow to be approximately 18–36 inches tall and grows best by streams or in wet locations with a lot of rainfall. Due to these specific water needs, peppermint is most commonly cultivated in Europe, Asia, and North America. The whole peppermint plant is used in the steam distillation process to yield the Peppermint essential oil we all know and love. 
 

Oils That Blend Well with Peppermint

Peppermint oil’s minty aroma is one of the most diverse when it comes to blending, but it pairs especially well with Wild Orange oil, Marjoram oil, Cypress oil, Eucalyptus oil, Geranium oil, Grapefruit oil, Juniper Berry oil, Lavender oil, Lemon oil, Rosemary oil, and Tea Tree oil
 

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. 

There are no customer reviews yet.

Average Rating Rate / Comment

How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language