Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Derived from the wood of the Japanese Hinoki tree, Hinoki essential oil provides a myriad of benefits and uses.
Derived from the wood of the Japanese Hinoki tree, Hinoki essential oil provides a myriad of benefits and uses. According to emerging research, Hinoki is soothing to the skin. When diffused, its fresh, woody, and balsamic aroma provides a relaxing environment. It is frequently used in personal care products for its skin benefits and in perfumes for its fresh, airy scent. Additionally, Hinoki essential oil provides a soothing massage. In Japan, the oil is frequently used in baths and the tree itself has historical significance. The wood has been used for centuries to build shrines and temples and is still used today in the timber industry. Although Hinoki’s usefulness has lead to the demise of this species in the wild, through a dōTERRA Co-impact Sourcing® program, Hinoki is not only helping to create jobs in rural Japan, but its harvesting is also contributing to Japan’s forest management programs. dōTERRA utilizes by-product from the timber industry and culled trees, ensuring tha t no part of these prized trees goes to waste. This unique, premium oil continues to give back to the people of its native land.
Aromatic use:Add 3-4 drops to the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use:Apply 1-2 drops to the desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep ou t of reach o f children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.