Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Iliahi has a rich, sweet, woody aroma, making it a perfect oil to incorporate into massage or aromatherapy.
‘Iliahi essential oil is very soothing and beneficial to the skin, making it highly sought after in body and skin care products. Research also suggests ‘Iliahi helps with the appearance of skin imperfections. In addition to being beneficial to the skin, ‘Iliahi adds to the atmosphere of a room, creating a positive environment for meditation or personal interaction.
‘Iliahi is sourced in the Kealakekua Mountain Reserve, a doTERRA Co-Impact Sourcing partner and home to the largest reforestation effort in Hawaii’s history.
Aromatic use: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.