0 items
0,00 CA $

Product Spotlight: Cypress


Cypress Oil Product Description

A classic favourite among the tree family of doTERRA oils, Cypress essential oil is loved for its aromatic and topical benefits. The steam-distilled oil is packed with compounds called monoterpenes, which can help improve the appearance of skin. It can also be applied topically to provide the skin with an energizing sensation. When used aromatically, Cypress offers clean, piney undertones that have both an invigorating and grounding aroma. Between its rejuvenating aroma and profound skin benefits, it’s no wonder that Cypress essential oil is commonly used in spas and by massage therapists.

​​​​​​​Shop Cypress Oil

Cypress Oil Uses and Benefits

  1. Skincare: Oily skin is a common struggle. If you are looking for a way to reduce the shiny appearance of oily skin, add Cypress essential oil to your daily routine. Add one to two drops of Cypress to your toner to give your complexion a healthy-looking, radiant glow.
  2. Pre-Workout: Struggling to find the motivation get up and exercise? Don’t sweat it! Just massage 2-3 drops of Cypress essential oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil into your feet and legs prior to a workout or run. The revitalizing aroma of Cypress essential oil on your skin can help give you the motivational boost you need to get your body moving.
  3. Diffusion: Fill your home with the scent of fresh forest air by diffusing Cypress essential oil. To create a full forest blend, add 3 drops of Cypress, 2 drops Siberian Fir, and 1 drop Cedarwood essential oils. Diffusing these refreshing, woody scents creates an atmosphere reminiscent of a fresh evergreen forest that is perfect for inviting your love of the outdoors into your home.
  4. Bath: Give yourself a little peace and relaxation by taking a warm evening bath supplemented by Cypress essential oil. For optimal results, add a half cup of Epsom salt and 3 drops of Cypress oil to a warm tub. Breathe in the invigorating, peaceful aroma while the warm water helps your body relax after a stressful day.  

Fun Fact

The Latin name for the cypress tree, Sempervirens, means “ever-living” or “evergreen,” symbolic of life after death. The ancient Egyptians used the bark of the tree to make their sarcophagi, and Shakespeare famously writes of coffins made of cypress in his play Twelfth Night. Due to its tall-standing and evergreen features, the cypress tree is commonly used for cemetery landscaping.

Plant Description

Native to Southern Europe and Western Asia, the cypress tree is a tall perennial evergreen. Give your neck a stretch, because these trees can grow to exceptional heights of 60 to 80 feet tall! The foliage of the cypress tree is dark green and scale-like, which is then steam distilled into the essential oil we know and love. The cypress tree also produces woody, scaly cones that are 1.5 inches across and usually take two years to mature. 

Oils that blend well with Cypress Oil

The aroma of Cypress pairs well with  citrus oils like Lemon, Lime, Wild Orange, and Bergamot, as well as other rich smelling oils such as Clary Sage, Frankincense, Juniper Berry, and Lavender.

Cautions  

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. 


There are no customer reviews yet.

Average Rating Rate / Comment

How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language