Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
The fresh, pine-like aroma of Siberian Fir can be used to welcome the crisp serenity of the forest into your home, create a tranquil, positive space, and enhance a soothing massage.
Siberian Fir essential oil is steam distilled from a fragrant evergreen tree that thrives in the remote forests of Siberia. It has a unique chemical composition that is rich in bornyl acetate, which provides the relaxing, grounding properties of the oil’s scent. Another main component, α-pinene, contributes to its calming aromatic qualities. In addition to its aromatic benefits, Siberian Fir can be particularly soothing to the skin. Use this oil to add an energizing touch to a comforting massage or enjoy a drop in your daily skincare for an invigorating effect.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
For external use only. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
*For a complete list of approved claims and benefits, see the Approved Claims List.