Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
This episode is sponsored by the On Guard Protective Blend, learn more about this incredible blend here.
doTERRA: Welcome to a special episode of Essential Oil Solutions with doTERRA. Right now is one of the most exciting times we have here at doTERRA. It's BOGO time! To help you get excited for this amazing week, let's look at some of the oils inside the BOGO Box. We'll talk about some of the fantastic history of the plants, and we'll ask some of our Wellness Advocates (Betsy Holmes, Victoria Plekenpol, Wendy James, Marti Christensen, and Jodi Naylor) how they love to use the oils. If you're interested in any of the products we talk about today, make sure to click on the link in the episode description.
Today's episode is brought to you by the On Guard Protective Blend. A powerful blend of essential oils, On Guard provides a natural and effective alternative for immune support when used internally. Your body does a lot for you, so why not get your guard up?
Today we're going to talk about some internal historical uses for some of these plants. But we want to remind you that not all of these oils and blends are for internal use, and some should only be used aromatically or topically. Any internal benefits discussed for the individual oils in the blend are not applicable to aromatic or topical use.
Also, various plant parts such as the leaves, bark, flower, stem, fruit, peel, bud, resin, etc. were often used for many different practices and benefits. These historical uses are mentioned here to offer insight as we explore the history of oils and plants. As such, these ancient uses are solely for informational purposes and are not being advocated or recommended by doTERRA. Proceed at your own risk with such uses.
Siberian Fir in the Purify Blend
One of the amazing ingredients in our Purify blend is Siberian fir. The genus name for Siberian Fir is Abies sibirica, derived from the Latin "to rise" as a reference to their height.
The word “fir” comes from the Old English word firgen meaning “mountain forest,” which is based on ancient words like firre and fyr, meaning “fire” and “light.”
One of the interesting features of fir trees is that they grow particularly straight and narrow, and because of this they have traditionally been a symbol of truth and honesty to ancient people. A group of them together was often considered as a symbol of friendship.
Ancient Egyptians valued fir oil very highly, using it on their scalp. And Native Americans believed that sleeping on pillows packed with fir needles could help them attain better sleep. These needles and other parts of the tree were also burned for women right after they’d given birth.
Betsy, thank you so much for joining us today. What is your favorite way to use the Purify blend?
Betsy Holmes: My favorite way to use Purify is in the washer. In my family, almost everyone is involved in athletics and sports. So after practice and after games, I add a few drops of Purify in with the soap just to make sure. And I love it for that.
doTERRA: That sounds so incredible. And having your clothes come out smelling fresh like Purify is such a great added bonus.
Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula for more than 6,000 years. Its use was characteristic in religious rites throughout Mesopotamia and the Eastern Mediterranean from the earliest antiquity. The Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies. And the Egyptians placed it in body cavities during the mummification process. In fact, the ancient Egyptians bought entire boatloads of the resins from the Phoenicians, using them in incense, perfume, and salves. Frankincense is also used in traditional Persian wellness practices.
The ancient Greeks and Romans also imported massive amounts of the resins, which they burned as incense, used during cremations, and their traditional wellness practices.
Frankincense is used to this day in many Christian churches, including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox, and Catholic churches. Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates, as well as members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.
Victoria, it’s great to have you with us today. Why is Frankincense a must have in your home?
Victoria Plekenpol: At my house, I always say, “When in doubt, grab Frank.” Its health support spectrum is so broad that when I don't know quite what to do in the moment, what oil to grab, I know Frank will help until I have a chance to do some research. Just breathing it in just feels like it's bringing wisdom to my soul. I feel loved and just on a higher plane, really. Yeah, when in doubt, grab Frank.
doTERRA: I love that. When in doubt, grab. Frank. That's amazing.
Cassia in the Abode Blend
In the Abode blend, Cassia plays a warm and spicy role. Known for its remarkable fragrance, cassia has been noted for thousands of years, even being mentioned in the Old Testament. Cinnamomum cassia It is one of several species of Cinnamomum used primarily for their aromatic bark, which is used as a spice. The buds are also used as a spice, especially in India, and were once used by the ancient Romans. According to Pliny, a Roman author, a pound of cassia cost up to 300 denars, which was the wage of ten months' labor.
According to Herodotus, an ancient Greek historian, both cinnamon and cassia grow in Arabia together with incense, myrrh, and ladanum, and are guarded by winged serpents. And that when ancient Arabians would go to collect the cassia, they had to protect themselves against the serpents who guarded the spices fiercely. Legend also says that the phoenix, a mythological bird that when it dies is reborn from its ashes, builds its nest from cinnamon and cassia.
The cassia tree is native to certain regions of Asia, and cassia is also known as “Chinese Cinnamon” and is considered one of the 50 fundamental herbs in traditional Chinese wellness practices.
Wendy, thanks for being here today. Can you tell us what do you love about Abode?
Wendy James: What I love about Abode is its aroma. I love that it's sweet, that it's citrusy, and a little bit spicy. It's my go-to for the kitchen diffuser. I love how it smells clean and it doesn't mask any odors that might be in my kitchen after cooking.
doTERRA: I think you are absolutely right. And walking into a home that smells like Abode is walking into a home that smells like it has just barely been cleaned. It's amazing.
Citronella is popular for many different applications, including as an insect repellent, a fragrant candle ingredient, and is utilized in perfumes, deodorant, skin lotions, and soaps. The plant has soft, fuzzy leaves that emit a pleasant lemon scent that has gained much popularity. It’s even used for freshening up a room in a floral arrangement. The scent is released when the plant is rubbed or crushed so it’s recommended to give the leaves a little squeeze after they’re placed in a vase. Citronella is popular in fragrances because of its high concentration of citronellol. Citronellol is said to be a fragrance enhancer, enhancing the aromas of floral types, especially rose.
For centuries, citronella has been part of natural wellness practices as well as a food ingredient all over the world in places like China, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia. Poultices of the leaves are used as a natural wellness resource. And it’s also used for everything, from flavoring culinary dishes to lending its scent to natural cleaning products and pest-repelling candles.
The dynamic, bright, lemon-like aroma and the incredible usefulness of Citronella make it a powerful asset to your collection.
Marti, it’s so great to talk to you today. What are some ways you like to use Citronella?
Marti Christensen: Of course we use it for what it's most commonly known for as a natural bug repellent. I love it for this reason because it is good for the skin and can be very soothing for the skin. So you don't have to worry about any irritations that you might get from other bug sprays.
Because it is so good at warding off insects and it is also good as a surface cleaner, probably my favorite thing to do with Citronella is to clean our outside patio furniture. So any time that we are eating out there and we're just wiping tabletops and things like that, I will use Citronella. But also, when we do the deep cleaning once or twice a year of our patio furniture, all the chairs and everything, I will add that Citronella because again, it cleans, but it is also very good at warding off those pesky bugs.
I will diffuse that in the kitchen. Talking about Citronella in the shower, I actually will add it to Eucalyptus and just kind of make a spray and spray it in my shower before I get in, and add the hot water, it is kind of a spa feeling, but it's super awesome to have in there.
And then also I will sometimes add a drop to my shampoo. It's a scalp boost. It adds that extra shine and can help with detangling as well. Not to mention the cleansing properties. So sometimes I'll add a drop to my shampoo as well. Having that in the shower. Citronella actually gives an uplifting atmosphere as well, and sometimes I will also diffuse it with like a Peppermint and Grapefruit. I hope this was helpful and that I gave you some ideas how you can use Citronella in your home.
doTERRA: Those are some amazing ways that I'm going to have to try using my Citronella this year.
Spearmint goes by many multiple other names, including “lamb’s mint” and “our lady’s mint.” Mentions of spearmint date back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny as well as mentions in the Bible.
One thing that has continually drawn people to spearmint is the smell. When grown in damp soil, the fragrance intensifies, and many farmhouses grew a clump beneath the outdoor water spigot for the fresh scent. The leaves smell of lemon and mint and there is advice in history to “. . . hang bunches of spearmint from open doors or archways. . . . Mint tied to screen doors sends cool odors throughout the house.”
John Gerard, an English botanist, mentioned spearmint in his 1597 book Herbal, where he says that "the smell rejoice the heart of man, for which cause they used to strew it in chambers and places of recreation, pleasure and repose, where feasts and banquets are made."
Jodi, thank you for joining us today. What is your favorite way to use Spearmint?
Jodi Naylor: My favorite way to use Spearmint is actually to blend it with Lavender. They are absolutely divine together. I do enjoy putting about three drops of each in the diffuser, but it actually doesn't stop there. Because I love them so much and they're so wonderful together, I actually also use them in my DIY cleaning products from my cream cleanser, which is also a sink scrub, to my laundry liquid and my dishwashing liquid. They just smell so fresh and zen at the same time. And because I love that combination so much, I'm sure it means that my house is cleaner because of it.
The other thing I love to do with Spearmint is actually to add it to my homemade lemonade. I add a couple of drops of Spearmint and one drop of Basil. Seriously, it's an amazing recipe and so delicious. It's a really great go-to in the summertime.
doTERRA: I absolutely love that idea. Thank you, Jodi.
Cilantro is a useful herb that has been around for thousands of years. In fact, the seeds of the cilantro plant were found in 8,000-year-old caves in Israel. There are ancient Sanskrit and biblical references to the plant. And there were even seeds found scattered in the tomb of King Tut. Even with its long and influential history, cilantro was only introduced to the Americas by Europeans in the 1600s
The plant the produces cilantro actually produces two popular products. The seeds of the plant are actually what you know as coriander. In much of the world, coriander is used to refer to both cilantro leaves and seeds, but in the Americas, it generally refers to only the dried cilantro seeds, which are used as a spice both in whole form and ground. If you have tasted both cilantro leaves and coriander seeds, you know that they taste very different, not like they’re from the same plant at all.
Betsy, what are some ways you like to use Cilantro?
Betsy: I love using Cilantro in a variety of ways in my kitchen. I use Cilantro just very sparingly because it's pretty powerful. But just like half a drop in a small batch of salsa or guacamole, it goes a long way, and it tastes amazing. It really brings out all the flavors. And I also use Cilantro in a smoothie because I want to utilize Cilantro essential oils. And cilantro is a very powerful force when it comes to that.
doTERRA: Absolutely. Cilantro oil is so handy to have in the kitchen so that you don't have to keep buying fresh herbs again and again that are usually going to go bad before you get a chance to use them.
Of all the species of lime that exist in the world, you may wonder why doTERRA chose the Key lime for our essential oil. Well, Key limes are highly sought after for their strong, robust flavor and zesty fragrance, which is due to its higher acidity compared to other limes.
In the late 1800s, this species of lime wasn’t considered valuable. In fact, many thought of it as a weed. But all that changed when the Great Freeze took place in 1894, destroying many Florida lemon groves. Farmers replanted this species of lime instead, and it soon became known as the Key lime. It’s now celebrated as an important regional crop. In fact, in 2002, Key West, Florida, began holding an annual Key lime festival over the July 4 weekend. This festival celebrates all things Key lime, including a variety of food and drinks.
With its refreshing aroma and delicious taste, we’re sure you’ll find joy in using Lime in your life and around your home.
Victoria, what do you love about Lime?
Victoria: What don't I love about Lime would be a better question. I love to put Lime in my soda water. I make my guacamole with it. I clean my house with it. It’s great for removing grease spots. It's great for my hair, nails, and skin.
doTERRA: What not to love about lime is definitely the better question. It is such an all-around useful oil, like you said.
Cardamom in the DigestZen Blend
One of the powerful oils in the DigestZen blend is Cardamom. Cardamom is considered to be one of the world’s oldest spices and dates back at least 4,000 years. Ancient Egyptians utilized cardamom in many of their traditional wellness practices. They also used cardamom as part of various rituals and even in their embalming practices. Egyptians also chewed cardamom pods as a way to help keep their breath fresh.
The Greeks and Romans liked the strong, aromatic power of Cardamom, it was a main ingredient in perfumes and aromatic oils that were prized by many.
Vikings discovered this spice during their travels and brought it back to Scandinavia, where it’s widely used in cooking to this day. Wendy, why do you like to use the DigestZen blend?
Wendy: I use I DigestZen because I am really confident when the digestive issue shows up that it will work fast, and it just relieves that. I also use the capsules every single day.
DoTERRA: Wendy, I think that is wonderful. And you are so right. No one wants to be waiting a long time to get that relief from their digestive issues.
In Greek mythology, it is said that when Achilles was born, his mother dipped him in yarrow tea, holding him by the ankle. This led to the Greek name for yarrow, Achillea millefolium.
But yarrow is known by many names throughout the world—including gordaldo, nosebleed plant, old man's pepper, devil's nettle, sanguinary, milfoil, soldier's woundwort, thousand-leaf, and thousand-seal
All parts of the yarrow herb can be used in some fashion: the flower is higher in aromatic oils, and the leaves are higher in tannins. However, you will find that the flower is the most commonly used part and should be harvested when fully bloomed in the summer.
The use of yarrow in traditional wellness and culinary practices dates back thousands of years. Fossilized yarrow pollen has been discovered in Iraq and at Neanderthal burial caves from 60,000 years ago.
Marti, why is Yarrow|Pom a must-have for you?
Marti: We actually use it daily. I love it for the skin. That is probably the number one reason that I use Yarrow|Pom in my daily routines. We all have heard that it's so good for the skin. It helps stimulate and revitalize aging skin and helps with that collagen production.
So I have it in my morning and night routine. In the morning, I actually add it with Frankincense and Geranium, and I apply that after I tone my skin. And at night, I actually put drops of Yarrow|Pom in my hydrating cream so I just have it in my hydrating cream at all times. So I apply that as part of my night routine.
I love Yarrow|Pom for metabolic support, so great antioxidant support. I usually do two drops under my tongue once or twice a day. If you really want help with your weight loss plan, you can add those two drops in a capsule and add Frankincense, Turmeric, Pink Pepper, and Black Pepper and do that two or three times a day. And again, it's great to support that metabolic system, so I hope that this is helpful. Those are the three ways that I use Yarrow|Pom in my daily routine.
doTERRA: I love all of those, and you're so right. Yarrow|Pom is definitely something that should be worked into our daily routine. It has so many incredible benefits for us.
Did you know that some of the earliest mentions of peppermint appear in Greek mythology, by Roman philosophers, the Christian Bible, and by Monks in the Middle Ages? There are even Ancient Egyptian texts dating as early as 1550 BC that include peppermint.
And ancient Greek physicians used two different species of mint in their practices. there’s also evidence that the Egyptians cultivated peppermint, the dried leaves of which were even discovered in several pyramids.
In parts of medieval Europe, mint was used not only in wellness practices but as a breath freshener. People mixed it into vinegar to make mouthwash, or just chewed on it to make their breath a little less gross.
Peppermint’s popularity around the world has long been documented, a popularity that continued through the late 19th century. And in London in the 1850s, there were even street vendors who would sell peppermint water out of kegs.
Jodi, what do you love about Peppermint?
Jodi: What I love about Peppermint is its versatility. The high amount of menthol means that we can use it for so many reasons. Just the aroma alone wakes us up. Applying it can cool us down if we're feeling hot and uncomfortable, just dab a little bit onto your fingertips and apply to your temples and the back of your neck and actually cools you down so well. The aroma alone can open the airways.
Peppermint is actually also a really great amplifier. So when you're applying essential oils to the back of your neck, the bottoms of your feet, or even the spine, the Peppermint will actually amplify any oils that you've put on prior to it, and it really drives them even further and just gets things moving. You feel it.
And lastly, especially with doTERRA’s Peppermint, we can use it to freshen our breath and help with oral health. If I don't have the beadlets handy, I love to just put a drop on the back of my hand and actually lick that off for a great breath freshener.
Oh, did I mention peppermint in chocolate? It's such a wonderfully versatile oil. You just wouldn't want to be without it.
doTERRA: I think you're absolutely right. It's definitely one of those oils that I always make sure is in stock in my home.
With a fresh, citrus scent that can be traced back for centuries, Neroli has found popularity in ancient and modern cultures around the globe.
Ancient Egyptian priests and priestesses used neroli oil in their houses of worship, much like incense is used in churches today. In Ancient China, neroli was a symbol of purity, innocence, and fertility, and brides would use the blossoms in their bridal bouquets.
The name neroli is widely believed to have come from a small Italian city near Rome and the 17th century royalty who lived there. Princess Anna Maria de la Tremoille of Nerola, Italy, fell in love with the fragrance, which perfumed the air in spring. She loved the scent so much that she became the first person to distill the bitter orange blossoms to make neroli essential oil, which she used to perfume her clothes, gloves, and baths. Because of her immense love for neroli she became known as “Princess Nerola,” introducing the scent to her homeland and kickstarting the popularity for the scent.
Betsy, why do you like to use Neroli Touch?
Betsy: I really like Neroli Touch. It's one of those oils that when you're in a sort of relational funk it brings this whole shift back into a more harmonious outlook as well as using it for the skin. I love using that Touch roller and just adding, putting a little bit on my hand and adding Yarrow|Pom serum when I do my morning routine and just rubbing that into my tired skin and any irritated spots. And it's so soothing and really gives that glow. I love it.
doTERRA: Absolutely. Thank you so much. And thank you to all of our Wellness Advocates for joining us today and sharing with us their tips and tricks on how to use some of the amazing products in our BOGO Box.
Thank you for joining us today and congratulations on living a healthier lifestyle with essential oils. If you want to try any of the products you learned about, click the link in the episode description or find a Wellness Advocate near you to place an order today.
And remember, today's episode was brought to you by the On Guard Protective Blend. A powerful blend of essential oils, On Guard provides a natural and effective alternative for immune support when used internally. Your body does a lot for you, so why not get your guard up? Check out the link in our episode description or visit doterra.com to learn more.