2x3_566x819_60214381_common_myrtle_5ml_us_english_nov1.jpg

Common Myrtle Oil  Myrtus communis

Available November 1st!

The myrtle plant is a bushy evergreen shrub with glossy, dark green leaves, fragrant white flowers, and purple-black berries.


Item:
60214381
Size:
5 mL
Retail:
$42.67
Wholesale:
$32.00 
Limited Time Offer
Limit 4

Description

Also known as Corsican pepper, Common Myrtle has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honor, happiness, and generosity. Its many functions were well known as early as 600 B.C. In the Bible, it was used in purification ceremonies. With a distinctive, eucalyptus like aroma, it is often found in lotions, perfumes, and bath products. CPTG Certified Pure Tested Grade™ Common Myrtle essential oil is refreshing, with a clarifying and uplifting aroma.

Uses

  • Diffuse or use a drop in your palms and inhale deeply.
  • Add to a skin care routine.
  • Create a massage oil by adding a drop or two in a carrier oil.
  • Soak with two or three drops in an Epsom salt bath.

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

Topical Use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Creates an uplifting environment
  • Stimulating aroma
  • Helps maintain healthy skin

Aromatic Description

Fresh, camphoraceous, herbaceous

Collection Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Leaf/Stem

Main Constituents

1,8-Cineole, α-Pinene

More Info

PIP
2x3_566x819_60214381_common_myrtle_5ml_us_english_nov1.jpg

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language