MYRRH PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Myrrh has long been considered a valuable treasure around the world. In ancient times, the highly aromatic myrrh resin was used in many important applications in perfume, medicine, religious and spiritual ceremonies, and burials. Today, the aroma and benefits of this precious resin can be enjoyed in the rich, woody Myrrh essential oil. With powerful properties for the skin, Myrrh essential oil can help promote smooth, youthful-looking complexion. Its topical cleansing and skin-soothing properties give it a wide range of uses in personal care. Better yet, Myrrh essential oil is especially useful in aromatherapy for a number of applications.*Shop Myrrh Oil
doTERRA Touch® Myrrh is specially designed to deliver the powerful topical benefits of Myrrh essential oil with perfectly smooth and mess-free application. Because of its gentle base of Fractionated Coconut Oil, it is also an ideal alternative for those with sensitive skin. Keep doTERRA Touch Myrrh with you wherever you go for easy access to its revitalizing aroma and rich benefits to the skin and nails.
Shop Myrrh OilShop doTERRA Touch Myrrh
How do I use Myrrh essential oil?
Myrrh Oil in aromatherapy*
- Oral Care: Myrrh oil is well known for its ability to help cleanse the mouth and teeth. Take advantage of these properties by adding one or two drops of Myrrh oil to your toothpaste for added cleansing benefits. Or, for an effective mouth rinse, combine one drop of Myrrh oil and two ounces of water. Gargle and spit after 30 seconds for a lasting clean feeling.
- Skincare: Perhaps the best-known application of Myrrh essential oil is for the skin. Use Myrrh oil to promote a youthful-looking complexion by adding one or two drops of Myrrh oil to your daily lotion or moisturizer.
- Skin Soothing: Myrrh essential oil offers a soothing sensation to the skin, making it an ideal companion for after shaving. Try making your own easy DIY Razor Relief Serum using Myrrh essential oil. Myrrh oil lends its skin-soothing benefits and earthy aroma to this helpful blend that you can use to address after-shaving discomfort from your face to your legs.
- Nail Care: Between its skin-soothing properties and other benefits to the skin, Myrrh oil can be helpful for maintaining the healthy look of your nails. Try this DIY Cuticle Cream and use Myrrh oil as the essential oil ingredient to help keep your nailbeds in a soft and healthy-looking condition.
- Enhanced Moisturizing: Take your at-home moisturizing to the next level by adding two or three drops of Myrrh oil to doTERRA Spa® Hand and Body Lotion and apply to desired areas like dry hands, elbows, and feet. The skin benefits of Myrrh oil will help improve the look and feel of your skin while the warm, grounding aroma creates a spa-like experience.
- Diffusion: Diffuse two to three drops of Myrrh oil when you need a warm, enriching aroma to uplift your home or work environment. Myrrh oil is especially good to diffuse in the colder seasons and around holidays for its inviting, peaceful aroma and ability to blend pleasantly with wood, spice, and citrus oils.
Myrrh oil is an especially efficacious essential oil to use in practices of aromatherapy. Myrrh essential oil is used in aromatherapy:
*These claims apply to Myrrh 15 mL (NPN: 80060962)FUN FACT
- To help relieve colds and cough
- For symptomatic relief of eczema and dermatitis
- To relieve minor skin irritation, cuts, bruises, and burns
In Arabic, the world myrrh means “bitter,” descriptive of the rich, earthy aroma of the natural myrrh resin. WHAT IS MYRRH OIL?
Native to regions in Africa and Arabia, the Commiphora myrrha
is a small, thorny tree or shrub. The myrrh tree produces few leaves and rugged, angled branches. The tree produces sap, also referred to as myrrh gum, eventually dries into myrrh resin. When the myrrh tree is harvested, it “bleeds” the sap, which then turns hard and glossy. Through steam distillation, myrrh resin is converted into Myrrh essential oil and retains its dry, woody aroma. WHAT OILS BLEND WELL WITH MYRRH?
The smoky, dry aroma of Myrrh oil is rather unique; however, the woody and herbaceous notes of the oil allow it to blend well with spicy, floral, or citrus essential oils alike. Try blending Myrrh oil with choices like Frankincense oil
, Clove Bud oil
, Lavender oil
, Eucalyptus oil
, Juniper Berry oil
, or Grapefruit oil
For external use only. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.