Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Melissa is a true gem in the essential oil family. This rare oil is extracted from the leaf of the melissa plant and is cherished by many for its array of uses and benefits in home and personal care. Add to skincare or embrace its unique, calming fragrance with fresh, sweet, citrusy notes. In the kitchen, Melissa oil can be used to flavor a variety of foods and drinks such as tea, ice cream, and some fish dishes. With all these diverse uses, it’s no wonder Melissa is a favorite for so many.
The name Melissa is Greek for “honeybee” because its sweet, citrus fragrance is known to attract bees.
The melissa plant, commonly known as lemon balm, is a member of the mint family. It is an herbaceous perennial plant that ranges from one and a half to two feet in height. Historically used as an herbal remedy, medium-green leaves of the plant are wrinkled and ovate in shape, and entirely edible on their own. The essential oil is extracted from these leaves. During the summer, small, white flowers are found budding in the leaf axils.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.