Nootka Oil Uses and Benefits


NOOTKA OIL PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Nootka oil is distilled from the majestic Nootka cedar tree of the Pacific Northwest. Its aroma, reminiscent of the forest, provides a clear and uplifting atmosphere to any indoor space. This remarkable essential oil is known for its cleansing properties for the skin and surfaces, and can lend a refreshing and energizing fragrance to any massage or skincare routine. 

HOW DO I USE NOOTKA OIL? 
Massage: Add one to two drops of Nootka oil with 10 drops of Fractionated Coconut Oil and rub into desired areas as part of a soothing massage.

Bath: Add two drops of Nootka oil to an Epsom salt bath for a fresh, forest-like aroma while you relax in a warm soak. 

Skincare: Add one drop of Nootka oil to your daily facial cleanser for a boosted clean and to give skin a healthy-looking appearance.  

Surface Cleaning: Add five drops of Nootka oil to a spray bottle with water and spray on surfaces or hands as an effective cleanser. 

Diffusion: Diffuse three to five drops of Nootka oil indoors of to bring the peaceful aroma of the forest into your space.

FUN FACT
The Nootka cedar gets its name from the Nootka tribe. These First Nation people resided in an area called Nootka Sound in the Canada’s Western region. 

WHAT IS NOOTKA OIL?
Nootka essential oil is distilled from the Nootka cedar tree, a relative of Arborvitae, common in the Pacific Northwest. Nootka is known as one of the strongest cedar varieties in the world and is often referred to as yellow cedar or yellow cypress. As an environmental initiative, doTERRA uses the residual wood from the forestry industry that would have otherwise been wasted to distill Nootka essential oil.

WHAT OILS BLEND WELL WITH NOOTKA?
The aroma of Nootka oil pairs well with the following essential oils: Patchouli oil, Bergamot oil, Cardamom oil, and Yellow Mandarin oil

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. For external use only. 

There are no customer reviews yet.

Average Rating Rate / Comment

How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language