Frankincense Oil Product Description
Known as the king of essential oils, Frankincense essential oil was highly esteemed by ancient civilizations and used for the most sacred of practices as incense and in balms. Frankincense is thought to have been a truly kingly possession in ancient biblical times due to its role in the Christian story of the nativity.
Just as it was treasured in the past, Frankincense essential oil is highly valued today. Because of its chemical makeup, Frankincense oil holds significant skin soothing properties. This powerful essential oil is revered for its ability to soothe and rejuvenate the appearance of healthy-looking skin when applied topically. When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense essential oil emits an aroma of grounding, peace, and relaxation, making it an ideal aromatic choice for practices of massage or meditation.
You can also enjoy the benefits of Frankincense essential oil in a base of Fractionated Coconut Oil with doTERRA Touch® Frankincense. This product is an ideal alternative for children and individuals with sensitive skin, or if you’re looking to take the powerful benefits of Frankincense oil on-the-go.
Shop Frankincense Oil
How Do I Use Frankincense Oil?
- Skin Soothing: Provide soothing to your skin when you need it with this DIY Razor Relief Serum enhanced with Frankincense essential oil. The chemical properties of Frankincense oil will provide a comforting sensation to your skin and give a healthy-looking appearance to you skin that lasts all day.
- Massage: Treat your hands, feet, or other desired areas with a massage, and create an aromatic massage oil to accompany it! Combine two to three drops of Frankincense oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil and incorporate into a comforting massage. Frankincense oil will provide a soothing and warming skin sensation that complements your massage.
- Yoga and Meditation: Start your day with the relaxing aroma of Frankincense essential oil by diffusing during your daily practices of yoga or meditation. Alternatively, roll doTERRA Touch Frankincense onto your wrists and neck while you repeat daily affirmations. While these practices aid you in focusing your intention for the day, the scent of Frankincense essential oil will serve as a calm reminder to stay centered in the present moment.
- Moisturizing: Whenever your hands, elbows, or other trouble areas are feeling dry, especially during harsh weather, add two drops of Frankincense essential oil to the hand and body lotion of your choice. The inclusion of Frankincense will not only provide a warm, grounded aroma, but it will also provide an additional soothing sensation on the skin while you moisturize.
- Nail Care: While great for improving the appearance of healthy-looking hands and skin, you can also apply Frankincense oil to maintain clean, healthy-looking fingernails. Simply place a drop of Frankincense oil onto your nail and rub it around the cuticles and edges of your fingernails. You can also apply doTERRA Touch Frankincense to your nailbeds if they need additional moisturizing.
- Skincare: Because Frankincense contains properties that help improve the appearance of the skin, Frankincense essential oil is ideal for facial care. Add one drop of Frankincense oil to your daily facial moisturizer or roll a small amount of doTERRA Touch Frankincense to your skin after cleansing to promote a clean-looking, glowing complexion.
- Foot Care: Add one drop of Frankincense oil to a large bowl of steaming water as a part of a warm footbath. Frankincense oil provides both a peaceful, rejuvenating aroma and can help improve the look and feel of your feet. You can also give your feet the royal treatment by soaking your feet with these DIY Foot Fizzies enhanced by Frankincense oil and Copaiba oil.
- Diffusion: Diffusing Frankincense in your home fills the space with a warm and peaceful aroma. You can also try this amazing “Star in the East” diffuser blend for a relaxing and uplifting wintertime scent. To create this blend, add 1 drop of Frankincense oil, 1 drop of Sandalwood oil, and 2 drops of Grapefruit oil to your diffuser, and enjoy in blissful breaths.
One Boswellia sacra tree can produce a couple of pounds of resin each year. If Boswellia sacra trees are properly cared for, the tree can produce resin for hundreds of years.
What is Frankincense oil?
Frankincense oil is derived from the Boswellia sacra tree and trees of a similar species. This tree is characterized by its thin and peeling bark and tangled branches with clustered leaves at the end. These trees can grow up to 8 meters and are commonly found growing on rocky slopes and southern coastal mountains. They are native to Ethiopia, northern Somalia, south-western Oman, and southern Yemen.
Frankincense oil is produced from the resin of the Boswellia sacra tree. The resin of a tree is a sap-like substance with a high viscosity. For centuries, the resin of the tree has been obtained by slashing or making an incision into the tree, which then emits large amounts of resin. After the resin secretes from the tree, it is then scraped off or collected as it drips onto the ground. When doTERRA obtains the resin from trees, the trees are carefully scored or “bled.” From there, the resin is delicately distilled and essential oils are extracted.
What Essential Oils Blend Well with Frankincense?
Frankincense oil blends well with citrus oils like Lime oil, Lemon oil, and Wild Orange oil, and other oils such as Cypress oil, Lavender oil, Geranium oil, Rose oil, Sandalwood oil, Ylang Ylang oil, and Clary Sage oil for diffusion.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.