0 items
0,00 CA $

Balsam Fir Oil Uses and Benefits


Balsam Fir Oil Product Description

Renowned as one of the most fragrant holiday tree varieties, the majestic balsam fir tree hails from rolling pine forests of Canada. These mighty firs produce Balsam Fir oil, an essential oil with a memorable, wintery scent. As a main constituent, ß-Pinene gives Balsam Fir essential oil  skin-cleansing and skin-soothing benefits when applied topically, making it a great essential oil to use in an aromatic massage. When diffused, the fresh, woody aroma of this brilliant essential oil enlivens and energizes any environment, and breathing in Balsam Fir oil’s scent is sure to ring in memories of the holidays.

How Do I Use Balsam Fir Oil?

  1. Skincare: Add one drop of Balsam Fir oil to your facial cleanser, soap bar, or body wash to add an added cleansing benefit and a stimulating aroma to your regular personal care routines.
  2. Massage: Combine one to two drops of Balsam Fir oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil for a cooling sensation on the skin and an invigorating aroma during a relaxing massage.
  3. Bath: Add two to three drops of Balsam Fir oil to a warm Epsom salt bath for a revitalizing aroma to enhance a soothing end-of-day soak.
  4. Scented Ornaments: During the holidays, give your plastic tree an enchanting, authentic aroma by adorning it with aromatic clay ornaments containing a drop each of Balsam Fir essential oil.
  5. Diffusion: Diffuse three to five drops of Balsam Fir oil in your household to provide a refreshing, grounding, and forest-like atmosphere, especially fitting for winter months or around your favorite holidays.

Fun Fact

For thousands of years, some First Nation people of the tree’s native regions used balsam fir for many sacred ritual and wellness purposes.

How Is Balsam Fir Oil Sourced?

Balsam Fir essential oil is sourced in Canada through Cō-Impact Sourcing®. Balsam Fir oil is produced using the same unique, sustainable sourcing process as Black Spruce essential oil. This process includes a circular distillation process that reduces waste, generates electricity, and results in a 60% reduction of greenhouse gas emissions compared to conventional processes.

What Is Balsam Fir oil?

Native to North America, Balsam Fir evergreen trees tower over 24 meters in height and produce thick clusters of needle-like leaves. Primarily used for pulp and construction, the balsam fir tree does not respond well to pollution and is not plentiful in urban areas, preferring to grow in the lush woods of Canada where the air is fresh and clean. Balsam Fir essential oil is steam distilled from the bark of the tree.

What Essential Oils Blend Well with Balsam Fir Oil?

The aroma of Balsam Fir essential oil pairs well with other wintery aromas Clove Bud oil, Douglas Fir oil, Siberian Fir oil, and Frankincense oil.   

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. For external use only.


There are no customer reviews yet.

Average Rating Rate / Comment

How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language