Ancient Essential Oils


Ancient essential oils are making a comeback—but only for a limited-time during our Holiday 2020 product offerings. Some of these products you already know and love, like Frankincense oil and Myrrh oil, but this collection introduces you to some new essentials: Galbanum oil, Hyssop oil, Cistus oil, and Myrtle oil. 

While you may not be able to purchase these essential oils for long, their benefits are timeless. This page will give you all the basic information you need to incorporate the unique Galbanum oil, Hyssop oil, Cistus oil, and Myrtle oils into your routines. To learn more about our time-tested Frankincense oil and Myrrh oil, click the links below. 

Meet Myrrh  Find Frankincense Shop Ancient Oils Collection

Galbanum Essential Oil

What is Galbanum oil? 

Galbanum is a bushy, perennial herb with small flowers, shiny leaves, and smooth stems. Part of the carrot family and related to caraway and fennel, the galbanum plant releases a gum resin when the base of the stem is cut. This gum resin is then steam-distilled into Galbanum essential oil, which offers a complex aroma that is fresh, green, earthy, and woody. 
 

How was the galbanum plant used anciently?

Egyptians used galbanum for incense and embalming the dead, while Roman and Greek civilizations used it in beauty products like balms and perfume. Hippocrates even used it for various wellness purposes, and it is also mentioned as anciently as the Bible. 

What are the benefits of Galbanum oil? 

  • Surface-cleansing properties
  • Fresh, calming aroma
  • ​​​​​​​Gentle, soothing sensation on the skin

How can I use Galbanum oil?

 
Cosmetic: 
  • Add one drop of Galbanum oil to facial, body, or surface cleansers.
  • Combine a few drops of Galbanum oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil and apply to desired areas for a relaxing aroma during a comforting massage.
Household: 
  • Diffuse three to five drops Galbanum oil with Rose oil, Lavender oil, Geranium oil, or Frankincense oil for a soothing aroma.
 

Hyssop Essential Oil

Subtitle 2: What is Hyssop oil?

The hyssop plant is a small shrub with dark green leaves and purple flowers that is a member of the mint family. All parts of the plant—flower, leaf, and stem—are steam-distilled into Hyssop essential oil that offers a refreshingly soft floral aroma.  

How was the hyssop plant used anciently?

Hyssop was long-regarded by both the Greeks and Hebrews as a sacred herb—in fact, the Latin word hissopus is likely related to the Hebrew azob meaning “holy herb.” The leaves of the hyssop plant are known to be some of the oldest herbs used by human beings, and are still used commonly by beekeepers to produce a rich and aromatic honey. 

What are the benefits of Hyssop oil?

  • Deeply refreshing aroma
  • Creates a calming environment
  • Gives a soothing sensation to the skin

How can I use Hyssop oil? 

Cosmetic
  • Apply a few drops of Hyssop oil to wrists and ankles while hiking for an herbal, aromatic experience.
  • Apply one drop of Hyssop oil to pulse points during meditation practice for a peaceful, calming aroma. 
Household
  • Diffuse three to five drops Hyssop oil for a fresh, floral aroma to brighten the air.
  • Combine four drops of Arborvitae oil, two drops of Lemon oil, and two drops of Hyssop oil in a 237 mL bottle for an aromatic wood polish. 

Cistus Essential Oil

What is Cistus oil?

Cistus is a fast-growing, perennial shrub found on rocky soil with large, paper-thin, rose-like flowers. These flowers last only a single day and have no fragrance, which is in part why this shrub is nicknamed Rock Rose, Sun Rose, Rose of Sharon, and Labdanum. Cistus essential oil is steam distilled from the sticky, resinous branches of the resilient shrub and offers a sweet almond and cherry-like aroma. 

How was the cistus plant used anciently?

Since biblical times, the cistus plant has been used for perfume and incense. More generally, the cistus plant has been used during meditative and holistic practices. 

What are the benefits of Cistus oil? 

  • Provides a rich, sweet, warm aroma
  • Creates a tranquil and peaceful environment
  • Gives a soothing sensation to the skin
  • Contains surface-cleansing properties

How can I use Cistus oil?

Cosmetic
  • Apply one to two drops Cistus oil to the skin for a soothing sensation.
  • Combine a few drops Cistus oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil for a warming aroma during a comforting massage.
Household
  • Diffuse three to five drops of Cistus oil for a refreshing aroma throughout the day. 
  • Combine five to six drops of Cistus oil with water in a 30 mL spray bottle and use as room mist during meditation. 

Common Myrtle Essential Oil

What is Common Myrtle oil? 

The myrtle plant is a bushy evergreen shrub with glossy dark green leaves, fragrant white flowers, and purple-black berries that is sometimes known as Corsican pepper. Steam-distilled from the leaves and stems, Common Myrtle oil has a distinctive, eucalyptus-like, clean aroma. 

How was the myrtle plant used anciently?

Myrtle has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honor, happiness, and generosity. As early as 600 B.C., myrtle was also used in Biblical purification ceremonies. More modernly, myrtle is often found in lotions, perfumes, and bath products.

What are the benefits of Common Myrtle oil?

  • Creates an uplifting environment
  • Has a stimulating, refreshing aroma
  • Helps maintain healthy-looking skin

How can I use Common Myrtle oil?

Cosmetic
  • Add one to two drops of Common Myrtle oil to a facial cleanser. 
  • Combine one to two drops of Common Myrtle oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil for an uplifting aroma during a comforting massage.
  • Add three to five drops of Common Myrtle oil to a warm bath with Epsom salts. 
Household: 
  • Diffuse three to five drops of Common Myrtle oil for a refreshing aroma. 

Myrtle
The myrtle plant is a bushy evergreen shrub with glossy dark green leaves, fragrant white flowers, and purple-black berries. Also known as Corsican pepper, Common Myrtle has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honor, happiness, and generosity. Its many functions were well known as early as 600 B.C. In the Bible, it was used in purification ceremonies. With a distinctive, eucalyptus-like aroma, it is often found in lotions, perfumes, and bath products. Common Myrtle essential oil is cleansing and refreshing, with a clarifying and uplifting aroma.  

Cistus
Cistus is a fast-growing, perennial shrub found on rocky soil. Its large, paper-thin, rose-like flowers last only a single day and have no fragrance. Cistus essential oil comes from the sticky, resinous leaves and branches and features a sweet almond, cherry-like aroma. Also known as Rock Rose, Sun Rose, Rose of Sharon, and Labdanum, Cistus has been used for perfume and incense since Biblical times. For centuries, Cistus has been used during meditation and for wellness purposes. High in α-pinene, dōTERRA Cistus essential oil may be soothing and calming to skin according to experimental research. Due to its cleansing properties, it can be added to household cleaning products.

Hyssop 
A member of mint family, Hyssop was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb, and is mentioned several times in the Old Testament. In fact, it is known as one of oldest herbs used by human beings. Hyssop is a small shrub with dark green leaves and purple flowers. The Latin word hyssopus is likely related to the Hebrew azob meaning “holy herb.” The plant is commonly used by beekeepers to produce a rich and aromatic honey. dōTERRA CTPG® Hyssop essential oil can be used in a diffuser to complement a meditation ritual. Inhale deeply and experience the refreshing aroma. Massage into skin for soothing comfort after strenuous activity.
  • Add a few drops to a spray bottle with water and spray on surfaces or hands for a quick DIY cleaner.
  • Apply to wrists and ankles while hiking for an herbal aromatic experience.
  • Diffuse to freshen the air.
  • Mix four drops of Arborvitae, two drops of Lemon, and two drops of Hyssop in an 8 ounce bottle for an aromatic wood polish.
  • Use during meditation for an aroma of peace and calm.


Galbanum
Part of the carrot family and related to caraway and fennel, the galbanum plant is a tall, bushy perennial herb with small flowers, shiny leaves, and smooth stems. The gum resin is released when the base of the stem is cut. Providing cleansing benefits, dōTERRA CTPG® Galbanum essential oil has a complex aroma that is fresh, green, earthy, and woody. Galbanum blends well with Rose, Lavender, Geranium, and Frankincense. Added to Fractionated Coconut Oil, it provides a soothing and calming massage after a workout or a hard day.

USES
  • Add a drop to your favorite facial, body or surface cleanser.
  • Diffuse for a fresh aroma.
  • Include in a relaxing massage.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
  • See additional precautions below.
CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.Primary Benefits

Cleansing properties
  • Creates a fresh and soothing aromatic experience
  • May be soothing to the joints

There are no customer reviews yet.

Average Rating Rate / Comment

How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language