Spearmint  Mentha spicata

Well known for its sweet and minty flavor, Spearmint is often used in cooking, but can also be applied topically or used aromatically for a variety of powerful benefits. Spearmint is a milder alternative to other mint essential oils. 

Item: 31611813
Size: 15 mL
Retail: $48.00 CAD
Wholesale: $36.00 CAD
PV: 30


Buy Now

Uses

Cosmetic 
  • Add three to four drops to the shower for a refreshing, uplifting aroma. 
  • Combine with Fractionated Coconut oil and apply to back, neck, and shoulders.
  • Mix 10 drops with water in a spray bottle, spray over body for a distinctive aroma.
  • Apply to toothbrush prior to toothpaste for an extra burst of flavor and a clean feeling.
Food 
  • Add one drop to hot cocoa or tea for an invigorating flavor.
  • Add one drop of Spearmint oil to desserts, drinks, salads, or entrées. 
Household 
  • Diffuse for a soothing aroma during cold winter months.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Aromatic Description

Sweet, minty, fresh

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Plant

Main Constituents

Carvone, limonene, 1, 8-cineole, β-myrcene

More Info

We want you to be delighted with our site!

Your feedback about this page is valued and carefully considered.

200 characters remaining