Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Tea Tree essential oil is one of the most loved and diverse essential oils in the industry. Tea Tree essential oil possesses over 92 different compounds and, as such, can be used in seemingly endless ways in home and wellness practices.
Tea Tree oil has a long history of such applications. Historically derived from the Melaleuca plant of Australia, it was a daily necessity for many of Australia’s ancient peoples. The Bundjalung Aboriginal people from the coast of New South Wales often applied the leaves directly to the skin for a cooling effect. Over time, the knowledge of Tea Tree’s numerous benefits spread worldwide, leading to arguably its most popular use today—in essential oil. The benefits of Tea Tree essential oil are numerous, so it’s no wonder why it’s so popular, especially when used in aromatherapy.*
*This claim applies only to Tea Tree NHP oil (NPN: 80060950)
You can also enjoy the cosmetic benefits of Tea Tree essential oil in a base of Fractionated Coconut Oil with doTERRA Touch® Tea Tree. This product is an ideal alternative for children and individuals with sensitive skin, those who are just looking for the cosmetic benefits of Tea Tree essential oil, or if you’re looking to take it on-the-go.
Shop Tea Tree Oil Shop doTERRA Touch Tea Tree
Tea Tree oil is an especially efficacious essential oil when used in aromatherapy. Tea Tree oil is used in aromatherapy to help relieve colds and cough.* Simply add three to five drops of Tea Tree oil to a diffuser or steam facial and breathe in its relieving aroma.
*These claims apply only to Tea Tree essential oil (NPN: 80060950), and not to doTERRA Touch Tea Tree.
Bungwalbin Creek in Australia is surrounded by Australian Melaleuca (tea) trees and is held sacred by the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. As the sticky tea tree leaves fell into the creek, they created waters that are still called magical today.
With roughly 250 species, the Melaleuca plant has green, brush-like leaves typically found in Australia. This plant can grow from the size of small shrubs to the height of full trees. Tea Tree essential oil is extracted from the leaves of Melaleuca shrubs or trees, which have a strong aroma when rubbed. Tea Tree oil is produced through the process of steam distillation where steam and pressure are used to release chemical components from the plant, resulting in a potent essential oil.
Because Tea Tree oil has an herbaceous, earthy aroma, it blends well with other invigorating and refreshing aromas like Peppermint oil, Eucalyptus oil, Lemon oil, Lemon Eucalyptus oil, or Citronella oil. Whenever you want a fresh, energizing aroma to diffuse, make sure to add Tea Tree oil to the mix.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. For external use only.