Items (0)
Total: 0,00 CA $

Product Spotlight: Niaouli


Niaouli Oil Uses and Benefits

With a fresh, green, and woody aroma, this relative of Tea Tree has a unique chemistry particularly clarifying to the skin. Niaouli is a particularly stimulating essential oil because of its eucalyptol content and composition of monoterpenes. Its invigorating properties make it a pleasant complement to a soothing massage or diffuser blend. Niaouli essential oil can also support the maintenance of healthy-looking mouths and skin when diluted properly. For this reason, it is widely used in cosmetics such as lotions, creams, and soaps, and even toothpastes. This unique oil also contains effective topical cleansing properties, making it a perfect addition to a cleaning spray by improving its cleansing benefits.

More About Niaouli

How do I use Niaouli oil?

  1. Skin Cleanser: Add one drop of Niaouli essential oil to an adult facial cleanser or body wash to boost cleansing power and provide an invigorating scent.
  2. Oral Care: Add a drop to toothpaste or mouth rinse to maintain a clean, healthy-looking mouth.
  3. Soothing Salve: Create a moisturizing ointment for your skin with this DIY Soothing Salve with Niaouli Essential Oil.
  4. Relaxing Massage: Use one to two drops with 10 drops of Fractionated Coconut Oil in a relaxing massage to target and soothe specific areas.
  5. Cleaning Spray: Include 5 – 10 drops to your favorite essential oil cleaning spray to leave behind a sharp, earthy aroma with boosted cleaning properties.
  6. Diffusion: Diffuse three to four drops for a uniquely rejuvenating aroma.

Fun Facts

  • It takes 4.5 pounds of niaouli plant material to produce 15 mL of Niaouli essential oil.
  • Niaouli trees are commonly planted in Australian parks as windbreaks and to provide a food source for various bird, fruit bat, and insect species.
  • The unique physical attributes of the niaouli plant have earned it many nicknames including paperbark, paperbark tea tree, and bottlebrush.

What is Niaouli oil?

Niaouli is a large evergreen tree that is native to Australia. It has five-inch long leaves and white-yellow flowers that blossom in tight spikes. Due to its flaky look, the tree has been given nicknames including bottlebush, paperbark, and paperbark tea tree. The niaouli leaves and bark were commonly used by Indigenous Australians for various purposes including teas, basketmaking, and flavouring.

Niaouli essential oil is produced through steam distillation of the leaves, creating a pure and potent product. doTERRA Niaouli oil is sourced from Madagascar, where the trees also thrive.

Oils that blend well with Niaouli

The aroma of Niaouli pairs well with the following essential oils: Eucalyptus, Bergamot, Lavender, Wild Orange, Fennel, or Coriander.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. For external use only.


How would you rate this post?

dōTERRA welcomes your thoughtful comments!

Comments are limited to 200 characters, reviewed for approval, and posted once approved.

200 characters remaining

Select Your Continent

Select Your Region

Select Your Location

Select Your Language