Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Roman Chamomile grows close to the ground, reaching only up to a foot in height. It has grey-green leaves, flowers that resemble a daisy, and smells like an apple. The plant has been nicknamed the “plant’s physician” because it has positive effects on plants growing nearby. Ancient Romans used the Roman Chamomile oil for courage during war. While the most common use for Chamomile is in tea, Roman Chamomile can also be found in face creams, hair dyes, shampoos, and perfumes. Roman Chamomile possesses the capability to calm and positively influence many regions of the body.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal Use:Mix in 1 drop of Roman Chamomile oil into 120 ml of liquid. Add 1 drop to an herbal tea or to warm beverages in order to calm the body and soul.