dōTERRA Australia Privacy Policy


Last updated: October 2019 

doTERRA Australia Pty Ltd (“doTERRA”) respects your concerns about privacy. 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, including through doTERRA’s websites and mobile applications listed here (collectively, the “Sites”) [noted under Appendix A], how we use your personal information, with whom we share it and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information. The Policy also describes the measures we take to safeguard the personal information we collect, how individuals can contact us about our privacy practices, how to access and correct personal information we hold and how to make a complaint.

How We Collect Information 

In connection with the products and services we provide, we collect personal information through the Sites, directly from you, including when you apply to be a Wellness Advocate or customer, purchase products from doTERRA online via our Sites, or communicate with doTERRA.  

The Type of Information We Collect 

The types of personal information we collect includes: 

  • contact information, such as name, phone and fax number, and email and postal address;
  • information used to create your account to access the Sites, such as birth date, spouse’s name, photo, preferred language, Enroller ID, Sponsor ID, online password, and, if you are a Wellness Advocate, ABN number (or equivalent); 
  • payment information, such as name, billing address and payment card details, including financial institution information, card number, expiration date and security code, which is collected and stored by our third-party payment processor on our behalf; 
  • information you submit in connection with a career opportunity at doTERRA, such as contact details, information in your résumé (including work history, education, language skills, certifications/licenses and work eligibility status) and details about your current employment; doTERRA uses a third-party service provider to host its Career Opportunities pages and related personal information is obtained by this service provider; and
  • other personal information contained in content you submit to us, such as through the “Feedback” feature, public forums or customer support tools on the Sites.  

Information We Collect by Automated Means

When you interact with the Sites, we collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons and other technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s web browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server.

We may use these automated technologies to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. The information we obtain in this manner may include your device IP address, other identifiers associated with your devices, web browser characteristics, device characteristics, language preferences, referring/exit pages, clickstream data, and dates and times of Site visits. These technologies help us (1) remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it; (2) track and understand how you use and interact with our products, services and Sites; (3) tailor our products, services and Sites around your preferences; (4) measure the usability of our products, services and Sites and the effectiveness of our communications; and (5) otherwise manage and enhance our products, services and Sites. 

Your web browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites. For mobile devices, you can manage how your device and browser share certain device data by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before using cookies or similar tools. 

How We Use and Disclose the Information We Collect

We may use and disclose the information we collect about you to:

  • provide our products and services to you;
  • send promotional materials, newsletters and other communications about our products and services;
  • establish and manage your account with doTERRA;
  • process and fulfill orders in connection with our products and services and keep you informed about the status of your order;
  • identify and authenticate you so you may order our products and access and use the Sites;
  • communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, programs, promotions, offers surveys, focus groups and market research;
  • provide Wellness Advocate and customer support and respond to inquiries;
  • increase and maintain the safety and security of our products and services and prevent misuse;
  • perform data analytics (including market research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization and aggregation of personal information);
  • manage career opportunities, including for recruitment purposes, employee onboarding and other Human Resources purposes;
  • operate, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our business and the Sites (including operating, administering, analyzing and improving our products, services and Sites; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions);
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and policies, including this Privacy Policy and other doTERRA terms of use and related documents.

We also may use the information we collect about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent if required by applicable law.   

Third-Party Analytics Services

We use third-party web analytics services on the Sites, including Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. These service providers use automated technologies to collect data (such as IP addresses) to evaluate use of the Sites. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html. To learn more about Facebook Pixel and how to opt out, please visit https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950?helpref=faq_content.

Online Tracking and Interest-Based Advertising 

We may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your interests. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users considering demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context. These networks track users’ online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs, web beacons and other similar technologies. The networks use this information to show ads that may be tailored to individuals’ interests, to track users’ browsers or devices across multiple websites or apps, and to build a profile of users’ online browsing activities. The information our ad networks may collect includes data about users’ visits to websites and apps that participate in the relevant ad networks, such as the pages or ads viewed and the actions taken on the websites or apps. This data collection takes place both on the Sites and on third-party websites and apps that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Information Sharing

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with (1) our affiliates and subsidiaries in the following regions: North America, EU, Eastern Europe, Asia, Central and South America, Oceania, and South Africa and (2) our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as order fulfillment, customer support, payment processing and data analytics. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.
 
If you are a doTERRA account holder, we also share your personal information with the account’s sales organization (including distributors) for the purpose of administering sales, distribution of doTERRA products, and providing reports of activities to other doTERRA account holders.    
 
We also may disclose information about you (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); (2) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (4) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss; (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (6) otherwise with your consent.
 

We may also transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganisation, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation). 

Your Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you. To update your preferences, limit the communications you receive from us, or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.  You also may make changes to the personal information used to create your account with doTERRA by logging into your account.

You may (1) access certain personal information we hold about you; (2) request that we update or correct your personal information; and (3) object to the use of your personal information or withdraw your prior consent, if applicable. Please note that in some circumstances where you do not provide us with certain personal information which we require, we may no longer be able to provide you with goods or services or if you are a Wellness Advocate, maintain your account with us.. To exercise these rights, please contact us as indicated in the How To Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. In certain circumstances, an administrative charge may apply before we provide you with access to personal information requested, but we will tell you this before we proceed with your request

Other Online Services and Third-Party Features

The Sites may provide links to other online services for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, payment services, widgets and plug-ins (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest buttons). These online services and third-party features may operate independently from us. The privacy practices of the relevant third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, is subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked online services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by us, doTERRA is not responsible for these third parties’ information practices.

How We Keep and Protect Personal Information 

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure or use.

We store personal information for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.  We generally store the personal information that we collect in electronic databases, some of which may be held on our behalf by third party data storage providers.  Sometimes we also keep hard copy records of this personal information in physical storage facilities.  We use a range of physical and technical security processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality and security of the information that we hold, and we update these from time to time to address new and emerging security threats.

Children's Personal Information

The Sites are designed for a general audience service and are not directed to children. doTERRA does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will promptly delete that information.  If you believe that a child under age 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@doterra.com.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information handling practices, and we encourage you to review it regularly. We will indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us and how to make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or change your preferences, or if you would like to exercise other applicable data protection rights, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@doterra.com or write to us at:

doTERRA International, LLC
Attn: Legal Department
389 South 1300
West Pleasant Grove, Utah 84062

doTERRA cares about your privacy and will endeavor to respond promptly to any complaints made. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it and if we need more time, we will inform you including reasons for the delay. Further information about privacy concerns or complaints in Australia can be found on the website of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Appendix A

This Privacy Policy applies to doTERRA’s online processing of personal information through the following websites and mobile apps:
www.doterra.com.au
www.doterra.co.nz

We want you to be delighted with our site!

Your feedback about this page is valued and carefully considered.

200 characters remaining