Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Enjoy therapeutic benefits while enjoying the calming and relaxing aromas of Vetiver.
The deep, woody and exotic aromas of Vetiver have been used since the 12th century for therapeutic benefit. Used as an ingredient in skin care and cologne throughout the Middle Ages, Vetiver has traditionally been used in aromatherapy to treat and alleviate muscle strain, ease mild aches and pains and relieve symptoms of acne. Vetiver is also highly valued for its soothing effects.
Size: 15 mL
Retail: $94.67 AUD
Wholesale: $71.00 AUD
Vetiver essential oil is hydro-distilled from the roots of Vetiver, a member of the grass family. The roots of Vetiver grow downward, making this plant ideal to help stabilise the soil and prevent erosion. The oil obtained from these beneficial root systems has been used since the Middle Ages, most commonly as an ingredient in skin care and cologne. The deep, woody and exotic aromas of Vetiver also have soothing and relaxing properties.
This rich and complex oil has been used as early as the 12th century for therapeutic benefit.
Traditionally used in aromatherapy to reduce and relieve mild aches and pains and decrease the symptoms of muscle strain, Vetiver essential oil may also be applied topically to relieve the symptoms of acne. Vetiver can also aid relaxation when diffused and is perfect added to a massage oil.
NOT TO BE TAKEN. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
ALWAYS READ THE LABEL AND FOLLOW THE DIRECTIONS FOR USE.
Traditionally used in aromatherapy to: