Grapefruit  Citrus X paradisi

Item: 30100004
Size: 15 mL
Retail: $27.00 AUD
Wholesale: $20.25 AUD
PV: 18.50


Buy Now

Description

Referred to as a “forbidden fruit” and one of the “Seven Wonders of Barbados”, Grapefruit was first documented in 1750 by Welshman Rev. Griffith Hughes. The name “grapefruit” is attributed to the fruits growing in clusters which resemble those of grapes. Grapefruit is known for its energising, invigorating and uplifting aroma. Grapefruit is also renowned for its cleansing and purifying properties and is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote the appearance of clear, healthy-looking skin.

Uses

  • Add to your teenager’s facial routine to improve the appearance of blemishes (avoid sun exposure).
  • A great oil to diffuse before and during exercising.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Food additive use: Dilute one drop in 120 mL or 1/2 cup of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimise any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Primary Benefits

  • Improves the appearance of blemishes.
  • Flavours food or drink.
  • Provides an uplifting aroma.

Aromatic Description

Citrus, floral, fruity

Collection Method

Cold Pressed

Plant Part

Grapefruit rinds (peel)

Main Constituents

d-Limonene

We want you to be delighted with our site!

Your feedback about this page is valued and carefully considered.

200 characters remaining