Calm and soothe with wood-scented Copaiba
Size: 15 mL
Retail: $69.00 AUD
Wholesale: $52.00 AUD
Copaiba essential oil is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree which can grow upwards of more than 30 metres and can be found in tropical South America.
Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilised in traditional health practices by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil.
Similar to Black Pepper essential oil, Copaiba soothes and calms the emotions, and can be applied topically combined with a carrier oil to promote the appearance of a clear, smooth complexion.
Primary Benefit | Unwind and relax by incorporating Copaiba Essential Oil into a warming and soothing massage, ideal for tired muscles.
Secondary Benefit | Help reduce the appearance of blemishes. Add to your facial moisturiser to promote the appearance of a clear and smooth complexion.
Tertiary Benefit | We all need a little calm sometimes. The woody and calming scent of Copaiba Essentual Oil is ideal when feeling overwhelmed.
- Add one to two drops to water, tea or food.
- Diffuse aromatically to create a calming atmosphere.
- Apply topically combined with a carrier oil or a facial moisturiser to promote the appearance of a clear, smooth complexion and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
Directions for Use
Diffusion:Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Food Flavour: Add one or two drops to food.
Topical Use: Dilute one to two drops with a carrier oil, then apply to desired area.
See additional precautions below
Derived from the resin of South America’s majestic copaiba tree, this soothing essential oil has been at the heart of Brazil’s native traditional practices for centuries. With a woody, spicy aroma and high levels of βß-caryophyllene, Copaiba is renowned for its calming and stabilising properties.
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Possible skin sensitivity. If you are pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.
Resin from Copaifera reticulata, officinalis, coriacea, and langsdorffii