Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Native to Southeast Asia, Cardamom has been part of traditional Indian practices for many years. Cardamom seed oil’s distinctive scent is commonly diffused for its warming and comforting aroma. doTERRA’s Cardamom Seed oil is extracted from Cardamom seeds grown in Guatemala, using our strict CPTG® testing standards. Through a collaborative and responsible sourcing arrangement, we are able to have a significant impact on the lives of local partners, ensuring that these farming communities enjoy improved livelihoods.
Primary Benefit | With its warm, spicy aroma, Cardamom seed oil has been traditionally used in aromatherapy to relieve digestive discomfort.
Topical Uses | Traditionally used in aromatherapy to:
Note: Use up to 3 times per day. The eyes should be kept shut during inhalation.
Topical: Mix 1 drop of oil in 1.3 mL (28 drops) of carrier oil in a clean, dry container. Apply to affected area.
Note: Use up to 3 times per day.
See additional precautions below.
Whet your appetite for the digestive support of Cardamom seed oil. Also known as elaichi, Cardamom is an ancient spice originating in India. With its unmistakable aroma, you may know Cardamom from its use in personal care products like creams, soaps and perfume. When it comes to inhalation, aromas are known to activate salivary glands, an initial step in the digestion process. It’s probably why Cardamom seed oil is traditionally used in aromatherapy to provide relief from digestive discomfort and to reduce flatulence
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. ADULTS ONLY. Possible skin sensitivity. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.
Always read the label. Use only as directed. If symptoms persist see your doctor/healthcare professional.