Origen: un derivado latino.
Significado "regalo de la tierra."
Because of its effectiveness and versatility, myrrh has been valued across many cultures for centuries. With countless applications, it was used anciently for everything from wellness practices to religious purposes.
Today, myrrh tree resin is transformed into an herbaceous, woody essential oil that captures all the resin’s stunning benefits. Whether you want to promote smooth, youthful-looking skin or enjoy a balancing aroma, Myrrh is an indispensable addition to your essential oil collection.
Many historical myrrh uses are still applicable today. Visit our Myrrh product page and order a bottle of your own to experience the incredible benefits for yourself.
Buying essential oils from doTERRA means you know each bottle is safe to use around your loved ones. doTERRA is a trusted source for essential oils, producing pure, potent products that provide people worldwide with countless benefits.
In Arabic, the word myrrh means bitter.
Native to regions in Africa and Arabia, Commiphora myrrha is a small tree that produces sap that hardens into resin. Typically a thorny tree or shrub, the myrrh tree produces few leaves and has rugged, angled branches.
When the myrrh tree is harvested, it bleeds the tree sap, which then turns hard and glossy. Myrrh resin is then steam-distilled into an essential oil with a dry, woody aroma. It’s been used since ancient times for wellness, perfumery, incense, religious purposes, and burials.
Main chemical components: furanoeudesma, 1,3-diene, curzerene
Because of its chemical makeup, Myrrh may help cleanse and improve the appearance of skin. The sesquiterpene ethers in the essential oil are known for their soothing properties. One of the primary sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh, curzerene, is commonly added to skincare products because of its ability to improve the skin’s appearance.
Myrrh can be categorized as a wood oil. Its smoky, dry aroma is unique, but its woody and herbaceous notes help it blend well with spice, floral, or citrus oils.
Try blending Myrrh with any warm, spicy essential oil like Frankincense, Sandalwood, or Clove. For a fresh, intriguing scent, combine Myrrh with floral or tree oils like Lavender, Eucalyptus, or Jasmine. For a sweet, herbaceous scent, blend Myrrh with Lemon, Juniper Berry, and Grapefruit essential oils.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you’re pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.