Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Tea Tree essential oil has over 92 different compounds and limitless applications.
The leaves of the Tea Tree tree were used by the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples for centuries. They would apply crushed leaves directly to the skin for a cooling effect.
Tea Tree essential oil is best known for its cleansing properties. It can be used to cleanse and clarify the skin and nails, and support a healthy looking complexion. Diffusing Tea Tree essential oil will help freshen the scent of the air.
Primary Benefit | Cool and cleansing. Tea Tree is known for its antibacterial properties; it can be applied to the skin when necessary.
Secondary Benefit | Tea Tree essential oil contains a compound known to naturally repel insects.
Tertiary Benefit | Tea Tree’s antibacterial effects make it a good alternative to traditional cleaners. Add a few drops to a spray bottle with water and use on surfaces around the home.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical Use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimise any skin sensitivity.
Cleaning Use: Add five to ten drops to a 250mL spray bottle of water (and shake vigorously) to clean tables, countertops, and other surfaces.
See additional precautions below.
Also known as Melaleuca. Tea Tree leaves have long been used by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples for their cooling and cleansing properties. Tea Tree’s unmistakable green, herbaceous aroma and ability to cleanse have played a vital part in soaps, shampoos and moisturisers for centuries.
Keep out of reach of children. Not to be taken. Possible skin sensitivity. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.