Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Stay in the know about fun new products, creative diffuser blend ideas, and more. When you take advantage of doTERRA’s monthly deals, you can get FREE products and discounts, and save money.
If you need assistance or have any questions about promotions, please contact Member Services–Contact Us
doTERRA offers product through a yearly wholesale membership. For a membership fee of RM 132.00*, a Wholesale Customer or Wellness Advocate will receive the following benefits:
A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used for essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessen feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects.
Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry