Size: 15 mL
Retail: RM 213.00
Wholesale: RM 160.00
Copaiba essential oil is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree which can grow upwards of more than 100 feet and can be found in tropical South America. Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilized in traditional health practices by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil. Copaiba can be applied to the skin to promote a youthful look. Copaiba can be added directly to the mouth to cleanse the gums and oral cavity. Copaiba contains the highest levels of β-caryophyllene (BCP) among currently known essential oils. An irregular sesquiterpene, BCP is a potent constituent within copaiba essential oil.
- Apply topically combined with a carrier oil or a facial moisturizer.
- Swish with two drops of Copaiba and one drop of Peppermint to freshen the breath and promote oral cleanliness.
- Apply two to three drops and cover with Deep Blue® Rub to soothe sore, tired muscles after strenuous activity.
- Mix equal amounts of Copaiba and Fractionated Coconut Oil and apply to restore stressed skin.
- Add one drop of Copaiba to your daily doTERRA HD Clear® Facial Lotion application to improve the appearance of the skin.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with a carrier oil, then apply to desired area. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Resin from Copaifera reticulata, officinalis, coriacea, and langsdorffii