Size: 15 mL
Retail: RM 258.00
Wholesale: RM 194.00
The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia and a member of the sugar apple family. Traditionally used in Ayurvedic health practices, Indonesians place cananga flowers on honeymooners’ pillows. Extracted by steam distillation, Cananga essential oil comes from its vibrant yellow flowers. The same tree provides Ylang Ylang oil, although Cananga has higher amounts of β-Caryophyllene. Cananga essential oil may help improve mood. Cananga may promote healthylooking skin and may be soothing to the skin.
- Add two to three drops to a warm Epsom salt bath to create a soothing and relaxing experience.
- Mix with your favorite dōTERRA skin care moisturizer to support healthy-looking skin.
- Add one to three drops into diffuser.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
- May improve mood.
- May benefit the skin.
Warm, sweet, flowery, and woody/p>
Main Chemical Constituents
β-Caryophyllene, Germacrene D