Copaiba 

Item: 60202989
Size: 15 mL
Retail: $80.00 SGD
Wholesale: $60.00 SGD
PV: 42


Buy Now

Description

Copaiba essential oil derives from the resin of the copaiba tree, which is found in tropical South America. Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Since the 16th century, Copaiba essential oil has been utilized in traditional health practices by the natives of north and north-eastern Brazil. Copaiba can help soothe anxious feelings, and its main component is beta-caryophyllene, a chemical that may protect nerve cells.

Uses

  • Diffuse in your room and focus on the scent to fall into a meditative state.
  • Use in a calming bath by adding 2 to 3 drops to body wash before mixing it in the water. 
  • Apply topically combined with a carrier oil, facial moisturizer or toner, and apply to face in upward circular motions, to help keep skin clean and clear, and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use 3 to 4 drops in the diffuser of choice
Topical Use: Dilute 1 to 2 drops with a carrier oil, then apply to the desired area. See additional precautions.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes calming and soothing effect.

Aromatic Description

Spicy, woody

Collection Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Resin from Copaifera reticulata, officinalis coriacea, and langsdorffii

Main Constituents

β-caryophyllene

We want you to be delighted with our site!

Your feedback about this page is valued and carefully considered.

200 characters remaining