Origin: a Latin derivative
meaning "Gift of the Earth."
Summary: This product is a blend of Yarrow essential oil and pomegranate seed oil. Yarrow essential oil has many benefits on its own, but there are even more benefits packed into the expertly crafted proprietary blend. Keep reading to learn more about the unique attributes of this innovative blend.
Yarrow products in general have become increasingly popular due to the wide range of benefits they provide. Yarrow essential oil has a high chamazulene content and is a great source of beta-Caryophyllene. Many yarrow products on the market contain thujone, which is a chemical that is toxic to the nervous system and should never be ingested. However, the doTERRA Yarrow oil has been tested through the CPTG® process to ensure it does not contain thujone in any trace amounts.
Pomegranate Seed Oil
What’s truly unique about this product is that it isn’t just Yarrow essential oil that comes in the bottle, it is the combined blend of Yarrow essential oil and cold-pressed Pomegranate seed oil.
Pomegranate seed oil (PSO) is the carrier oil in this blend, but it is also packed with some beneficial qualities that you might not be aware of. doTERRA’s PSO is extracted through cold press, which has been found to have much better physiochemical qualities compared to PSO extracted through other methods, like CO2 extraction. Our cold pressing method provides the highest amount of crucial fatty acids while also keeping the resulting PSO free of impurities.
Pomegranate seed oil is uniquely rich in punicic acid (CLnA) and conjugated linoleic acid (CLA).
CLA is known as an “omega 5” fatty acid due to the location of the double bond in its chemical structure. These unique conjugated fatty acids are known to provide metabolic support within key organs like the liver and pancreas, specifically in processes like lipid transport and lipid metabolism1.* You typically consume these fats in meats and dairy products, but doTERRA’s PSO is a unique product containing a high concentration of these conjugated fatty acids from a fruit source.
The yarrow plant has been used as part of traditional health practices in both Europe and Asia for centuries. Whether you incorporate it in your skincare or to create a soothing massage, this blend is designed to be your go-to oil. Look out for more innovative natural solutions to wellness as we continue to define the future of essential oil science.