2x3-galbanum.png

Galbanum Oil  Ferula galbaniflua

Egyptians used galbanum for incense and embalming the dead. The Roman and Greek civilizations used it in beauty products like balms and perfume. Hippocrates used it for various wellness purposes. Galbanum was even mentioned in the Bible.


Item:
60214382
Size:
5 mL
Retail:
$66.00
Wholesale:
$49.50 
Qty
Add to Bag
Limited Time Offer
Limit 4

Description

Part of the carrot family and related to caraway and fennel, the galbanum plant is a tall, bushy perennial herb with small flowers, shiny leaves, and smooth stems. The gum resin is released when the base of the stem is cut. CPTG Certified Pure Tested Grade™ Galbanum essential oil has a complex aroma that is fresh, green, earthy, and woody. Galbanum blends well with Rose, Lavender, Geranium, and Frankincense. Add Galbanum to Fractionated Coconut Oil and use in a comforting and soothing massage.

Uses

  • Add a drop to your favorite facial, body, or surface cleanser.
  • Diffuse for a fresh aroma.
  • Include in a relaxing massage.

Directions For Use

Diffusion: : Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.

Topical Use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Has an earthy, green aroma
  • Creates a fresh and soothing aromatic experience

Aromatic Description

Earthy, green

Collection Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Resin

Main Constituents

-pinene, 3-carene, -pinene

More Info

PIP
2x3-galbanum.png